Structure Analysis of a Category of Cohen--Macaulay Modules by the Representation Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Naoya  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 准教授 (20612039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCohen-Macaulay加群 / 表現型 / module variety / 関手圏 / 極大Cohen-Macaulay加群 / 加算表現型 / 退化 / 加算CM表現型 / Krull-Gabriel次元 / 極大コーエン・マコーレー加群 / 次数付き極大コーエン・マコーレー加群 / コーエン・マコーレー加群 / 表現スキーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We define a topological structure for the set of isomorphism classes of MCM modules based on the degeneration relation of the modules and classify the irreducible closed subsets by the topology. The representation scheme of the graded MCM modules is considered. We show that there are only a finite number of isomorphism classes of the graded MCM modules when the rank is fixed. We also calculate the Krull-Gabriel dimension of the functor category of the (stable) category of MCM modules over hypersurfaces of countable CM representation type. We show that the Krull-Gabriel dimension is 0 if the hypersurface is of finite CM representation type and that is 2 if the hypersurface is of countable but not finite CM representation type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCM加群の退化の関係による位相構造の考察は、幾何学的な性質によったMCM加群の分類例が得られ(例えば基礎環が有限CM表現型ではなくても有限個の既約閉集合による分解が得られる)、分類理論に新しい視点を与える。次数付きMCM加群の表現スキームの考察は幾何学的性質からある種のMCM加群の有限性を与えることができ、表現スキームの有効性やその可能性を示した結果である。さらにクルル-ガブリエル次元の計算はそれ自体が計算することが困難な量であるため、非自明な例を与えたことは重要である。いずれもMCM加群の表現論に寄与する結果であると考えられる。