Zeros and discrete value distribution of the Riemann zeta function and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
Suriajaya Ade Irma  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (50804241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / 零点 / 値分布 / L関数 / 素数定理 / ゴールドバッハ表現 / 例外的零点 / 数論的関数 / リーマンゼータ関数 / 零点の対相関 / 単純零点の割合 / 代替予想 / ゴールドバッハ平均 / 実軸に近い零点 / ゴールドバッハ問題 / ディリクレL関数 / セルバーグクラス / 関数等式 / 素数 / Hardy-Littlewoodの特異級数 / 平均 / a-点 / 分布 / 臨界領域 / 導関数 / 零点個数の誤差項 / ローラン係数 / 離散的半群 / フルヴィッツゼータ関数 / スティルチェス定数 / Schemmel関数 / 平均値 / 零点の分布 / 値の分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Riemann zeta-function is an important function that solves number theoretical problems, starting from counting prime numbers. During the period of research, we considered not only the distribution of zeros of the Riemann zeta-function, but also distribution of values in various settings, distribution of zeros of its derivatives, and also distribution of values of general zeta and L-functions. In terms of its connection to number theoretical problems, we also considered its connection to Goldbach's problem and distribution of prime numbers in short intervals. Not limited to those results, we also studied a generalized Euler phi-function and a sum of negative degrees of the gaps values in numerical semigroups in connection to the Riemann zeta-function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが得た研究成果は社会への直接的な応用が困難であるが、数論分野の発展に大きく貢献した。いくつかの結果に対してのみ紹介する。ゼータ関数とL関数の各々値分布の結果によって、ゼータ関数とL関数の挙動に関する理解が深まり、数論的問題への新たな応用に繋がる可能性もある。研究代表者らの研究でゴールドバッハ表現の個数の平均と素数定理の誤差は密接に関係しているのが明らかになったため、よりたくさん知られている素数の情報を用いてゴールドバッハ表現の個数の平均に対して挙動を調べることが可能になった。研究代表者らは更に、これらの問題と重要なリーマンゼータ関数の零点の対相関の関係を明らかにした。