Study on the negativities of knots via open book decompositions of 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2022)
Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tagami Keiji  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 准教授 (60778174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords絡み目 / 接触幾何学 / フラットプラミングバスケット / 接触構造 / 結び目 / ホップ不変量 / ゼロトレース / 3次元多様体 / オープンブック分解 / 正結び目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A link is an embedding of a disjoint union of circles into a 3-manifold. In the case the number of the circles is one, a link is called a knot. Any 3-manifold can be represented as a surface bundle over a circle after removing a link from the 3-manifold. In the surface bundle, we obtain a new surface from a fiber surface by adding some bands at the boundaries.
In this study, we focus on such surfaces and links appearing in their boundaries. In particular, we explain relations between such a surface and its boundary by utilizing an inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、絡み目と三次元多様体の接触構造の関係の記述が挙げられる。
古くから、三次元多様体は結び目を用いて研究されており、その接触構造についても例外ではなかった。本研究ではその流れを汲み、フラットプラミングバスケットと呼ばれる、接触幾何学と相性の良い曲面に着目し、その境界に現れる絡み目の性質(特に負値性)とフラットプラミングバスケットのトポロジーを関連付けた。それは従来の研究にない新しい点であり、学術的意義の一つとして考えられる。