Research on some generalizations of Ricci flows and Ricci solitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2020-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TADANO Homare  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (20772396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRicci 曲率 / Myers の定理 / Ricci フロー / Ricci ソリトン / Bakry-Emery Ricci 曲率 / 変形 Bakry-Emery Ricci 曲率 / 佐々木多様体 / Hitchin-Thorpe 不等式 / m-Bakry-Emery Ricci 曲率 / Bochner-Weitzenbock 公式 / Laplacian 比較定理 / Riccati 不等式 / Witten ラプラシアン / 直径評価 / スカラー曲率 / 平均曲率流 / 佐々木-Ricci ソリトン / 佐々木-Einstein 多様体 / 佐々木-Ricci フロー / K-接触多様体 / Riemann 葉層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of important problems in differential geometry is to investigate topological and geometrical properties of Riemannian manifolds induced by curvature. In this research, we focused our attention on the m-Bakry-Emery Ricci curvature which is a certain generalization of the Ricci curvature, and we analyzed topological and geometrical properties of Riemannian manifolds equipped with the m-Bakry-Emery Ricci curvature. In particular, we extended the classical theorem by S.B. Myers and its generalizations to the case of the m-Bakry-Emery Ricci curvature. Moreover, we obtained a couple of results on some related problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ricci 曲率の言葉を用いて記述される Riemann 多様体の位相的・幾何学的性質を m-Bakry-Emery Ricci 曲率の場合へ拡張することは、測度距離空間の幾何学、Ricci フロー理論、最適輸送理論をはじめとする微分幾何学の様々な分野に寄与する重要な研究課題である。今回の研究で古典的な S.B. Myers の定理とその一般化を m-Bakry-Emery Ricci 曲率の場合へ拡張し、それをさらに佐々木多様体の横断幾何学へ拡張したことは、対応する理論を整備するという意味で大きな学術的意義があり、今後の応用が期待されるという意味で一定の価値があると考えられる。