Stability analysis of submanifold with symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2021-2022)
Tokyo Denki University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kajigaya Toru  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 助教 (20749361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハミルトン安定性 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / エルミート対称空間 / 離散調和写像 / 重み付き有限グラフ / 双曲曲面 / ケーラーC空間 / コンパクト対称空間 / 安定性 / ラグランジュ平均曲率流 / ラグランジュself-shrinker / ハミルトンF-安定性 / Kahler C-space / コンパクトリーマン対称空間 / 極作用 / 双対性 / コンパクト型エルミート対称空間 / 全測地的複素部分多様体 / 実形 / 非コンパクト型エルミート対称空間 / 同変埋め込み / 全測地的部分多様体 / 複素双曲空間 / 双曲閉曲面 / 極小部分多様体 / 等質部分多様体 / ケーラー多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the stability of submanifolds with symmetry, which appear as critical points of volume or energy functionals. These critical points are central objects in the differential geometry of submanifolds. The research resulted in various achievements, such as the implementation of new computational methods, generalization of key facts used in the methods, and extensions to discrete objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の1つの研究対象であるラグランジュ部分多様体は、近年、活発な研究が続けられている重要な部分多様体のクラスである。本研究では、その安定性解析を目標として、極小部分多様体や調和写像論の中で発展した従来のアイディアを、対称空間論やトーリック幾何などの幾何学的な発想に基づきながら深化させ、新しい計算手法の実装や離散的対象への拡張など、様々な方向に研究を発展させた。