Values of Hypergeometric Series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EBISU Akihito  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70772672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超幾何関数 / 差分方程式の不変量 / Pade近似 / 隣接関係式 / 変換公式 / 特殊値 / Dotsenko-Fateev方程式 / 連分数 / パデ近似 / 代数変換 / 完全楕円積分 / 超幾何微分方程式 / 超幾何級数 / Fuchs型方程式 / Dotsenko-Fateev 方程式 / 超幾何関数の変換公式 / 漸近解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to investigate values of hypergeometric fuctions. The followings are our results:
(1) We constuct some Pade approximations for ratios of Gauss's hypergeometric fuctions. Using these, continued fraction expansions for those ratios are obtained. Also, truncation errors of the n-th approximant for those continued fraction expansions are given.
(2) We introduce invariants of linear difference equations. Using these, we can search whether a given linear difference equation has solutions expressed in terms of hypergergeometric functions or not. Applying this method, we got the followings:(i) Algebraic transformation formulas for Gauss's hypergeoemtric functions and Appell's hypergeometric functions are systematically obtained. (ii) Series solutions of unsolved Fuchsian differential equations(e.g. Dotsenko-Fateev equation) are constructed. (iii) Series expansions of holomorphic solutions at unit argument of the generalized hypergeometric equation 3E2 are constucted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超幾何関数は多くの良い性質を持つが故に様々な分野に現れ、特にその特殊値を用いて多くの量が表されている。得られた成果の内、以下の2点は様々なことに利用されると考えられる。(i)応用上、難しい関数である超幾何関数をよく分かる関数である有理式で近似すること(Pade近似)は重要である。そこで、超幾何関数の比のPade近似およびそれらの誤差評価を行った。(ii)多くの現象が線形差分方程式を用いて記述される。今回導入した差分方程式の不変量により、与えられた線形差分方程式が超幾何関数の値を用いて表されるか検索できるようになった。これにより、差分方程式を用いて記述される現象の解明が期待出来るようになった。