The study of differential symmetry breaking operators and minimal representations from an analytic point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Toshihisa  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90647637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords絡微分作用素 / 極小表現 / K-type構造 / 超幾何多項式 / Heun多項式 / 三重対角行列式 / Cayley continuant / 関数等式 / ホイン多項式 / Huen多項式 / K-type formula / tridiagonal determinant / palindromic property / factorial property / Kable作用素 / 解空間のKタイプ構造 / Sylvester行列式 / 直行多項式系 / 微分対称性破れ作用素 / 補系列表現 / 特殊関数 / 直交多項式 / 対称性破れ作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of research, I mainly studied the K-type structure of the solution space Sol(□(s,3)) of the Heisenberg ultrahyperbolic operator □(s,3) of type A2. There are two main results. One of them is the determination of the K-type structure of Sol(□(s,3)). This result closes a case of the problem that Kable studied before. The other is the the following three discoveries on sequences of polynomials: (1) the discovery of sequences of polynomials that has local Huen functions as their generating functions of sinh type and cosh type, (2) the discovery of the special values of the tridiagonal determinants, and (3) the discovery of the functional equation (palindromic property) of sequences of polynomials. I will use the experience and knowledge obtained in this study for my future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の主な学術的意義として,Kableの問題の部分的解決が挙げられる.An型ハイゼンベルグ超双極型微分作用素□(s,n+1)の解空間Sol(□(s,n+1))のK-type構造はKableによって調べられているが,その構造を完全に記述するまでには至っていない.本研究では解空間Sol(□(s,3))のK-type構造を完全に決定することにより,n=2の場合にこの問題を解決することができた.さらに本研究によって「多項式列の関数等式」という全く新しい性質を発見することにも成功した.これは古典的によく知られた三重対角行列式に対しても新たな性質を見出すものである.