Project/Area Number |
18K13437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Junichi 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00580169)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 解の爆発問題 / 接合千金展開法 / エネルギー臨界型方程式 / 非線形熱方程式 / 摂動項を持つエネルギー臨界型熱方程式 / 接合漸近展開 / エネルギー臨界型熱方程式 / 接着法 / 微分方程式の解の爆発問題 / 解の爆発 / デルタ関数型爆発解 / エネルギー臨界型微分方程式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is a study of a whole picture of the structure of solutions for nonlinear partial differential equations. For an important class of equations called the energy critical type, we succeeded in finding a new type of blowup solutions. In particular, the relation between the spatial dimension and the structure of solution was investigated in detail. This result was already predicted in the paper by Professor Velasquez et al. (2000), but we have mathematically verified its existence. We also proposed a new type of problems concerning the matching condition between two solutions of the equations with a perturbation term, and partially succeeded in constructing blowup solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デルピノ先生・ムッソ先生らのグループが開発した理論の拡張・精密化を行うことで、未開拓であったエネルギー臨界型方程式の解析に成功した。本課題の特色は、接合漸近展開法と呼ばれる手法を基盤にすることで、熱方程式の解の様子をより見通し良く捉える点にある。また摂動型方程式の解析を通して、二つの解の接続可能性に関する問題を提案したが、これは複雑な現象がスケールを変えて見ることで、幾つかの単純な現象に分解されることを意味している。このような現象がいつ起こるのかといった疑問にはまだまだ答えられていないが、そのような方向性の研究にも今後つながっていくと考えている。