Global dynamics for nonlinear damped wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inui Takahisa  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70814648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消散型波動方程式 / 大域挙動 / 減衰 / 大域ダイナミクス / 非相対論的極限 / 超相対論的極限 / 非線形消散型波動方程式 / 非時間遅れ極限 / ストリッカーツ評価 / スケール不変 / Strichartz評価 / 熱方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the global dynamics of solutions to nonlinear damped wave equations. We applied the methods for dispersive equations and wave equations, whose energies are conserved, to damped wave equations, though the energy of damped wave equations is dissipative. By using dissipation effect, we got better properties than those of dispersive equations. For example, we showed that the space-time norm estimates, called Strichartz type estimates, hold for broader exponentials and we got an asymptotic order to solutions of the linear heat equation for damped wave equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非線形消散型波動方程式の解の大域挙動について研究を行った。これまでも多くの研究者によって、非線形消散型波動方程式の研究は行われてきた。それらの研究では、主に空間ノルムの減衰評価を用いるなど、熱方程式や波動方程式の研究で用いられる手法が応用されて行われてきた。本研究では、分散型波動方程式における散乱理論などを応用する方向で研究を行った。従って本研究の学術的な意義は、これまで行われてきた方法とは異なる方法でも非線形消散型波動方程式の解の大域挙動の研究にアプローチできることを示したという点である。