Mathematical analysis about misorientations and triple junctions effects on evolution of grain boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80609545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶成長 / 曲率流方程式 / 幾何学的変分問題 / Fokker-Planck方程式 / 結晶方位差 / 三重点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied mathematical modeling related to grain boundary motion and its mathematical analysis. In particular, to understand the interaction between misorientations and triple junctions, I derived a new mathematical model of grain boundary motion. And I studied its well-posedness and long-time asymptotic behavior. Next, I considered nonlinear Fokker-Planck equations involving spatial inhomogeneous free energy to treat critical events. As a result, new mathematical models containing the interaction between the misorientations and the triple junctions and mathematical analysis, such as well-posedness and long-time asymptotic behavior for the models, were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶粒界の運動における臨界現象の理解は特異性の解析の困難さにより,未解明な点が多い.本研究では,この困難さを克服するために,臨界現象による相互作用をホワイトノイズによって表した.このモデリングは,結晶粒界における臨界現象の解明のみならず,様々な特異性の解析に新たな手法を与えるものと考えられる.また,この解析によって得られた新しい公式は結晶粒界の運動の理解を助けるとともに,結晶粒界エネルギーの性質を導くことの助けになると考えられる.