Compact traveling waves for mean-curvature flow with driving force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MONOBE HARUNORI  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20635809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords平均曲率流方程式 / 進行波解 / 界面方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mean-curvature flow with driving force which is derived from some mathematical models, such as cell-locomotion and droplet motion. As a result, we have the following results : (1) if the driving force is positive, there exists a unique compact traveling wave (CTW) solutions. (2) if the driving force is negative, there does not exists any CTW solutions. (3). if the driving force is sign-changing and some conditions are satisfied, there exists a unique CTW solutions. (4). if CTW exists, every CTW is convex and unstable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏微分方程式で記述される数理モデルにおいて、スポット状パターンの発生メカニズムは未だ明確にはわかっておらず、現在もモデル構築の際は、経験則に頼るところが多い。このため、より複雑な形状のパターンへの解析が滞っている。本研究成果は、スポット状の物質が移動する現象の数理モデルを考えた時に、その構築方法や解の振る舞いの解析の手助けになると考えられる。