Quantum computer models as open quantum systems, and quantum algorithms based on them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Soeda Akihito  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (70707653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子情報(理論) / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering quantum computers as quantum systems that can be manipulated from the outside, there arises a need to modify the intrinsic dynamics for a time evolution aimed at the original objective. Furthermore, there is a need to resolve issues that arise in situations where changes are made to the dynamics without complete knowledge of the original dynamics, or when there is a desire to reduce the costs of changing operational methods for each dynamics. Our research results under such circumstances have studied quantum algorithms from a new perspective of utilizing the original dynamics multiple times, particularly in cases where the original dynamics can be viewed as unitary time evolution - a reasonable assumption in many quantum systems where quantum computer applications are being considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子計算は現在、多くの分野で大きな影響を持つと予想されている。新たな量子計算の手法が開発されれば、問題解決に向けた新しい道筋を提供する可能性がある。当研究は量子計算の領域で新しい視点を提供している。研究の結果として提出された新しい視点は、量子ダイナミクスの利用について、特に元のダイナミクスがユニタリ時間発展として見做せる場合についての理解を深める。これは、量子計算機を外部から効率的に操作する方法を理解するために重要なステップであり、量子計算の能力を最大限に引き出すための新しい手法を提供する可能性がある。