Robustness of correlated networks and their optimal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2019)
Ibaraki University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizutaka Shogo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70771062)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / ネットワーク科学 / パーコレーション / 相転移 / 臨界現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between the optimal structure of robust (or fragile) networks and degree correlations, the following studies have been performed: 1. Bond percolation on a model network called (u, v)-flower has been analytically treated and the model parameter dependence of the percolation transition point has been investigated.; 2. Percolation on a network with the same nearest-neighbor degree correlation as (u, v)-flower has been analyzed using the generating function method to investigate the critical properties; 3. The degree correlations in networks generated by the percolation process have been analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、最大負次数相関ネットワーク上のパーコレーション問題を扱い、その頑健性を解析的に評価した。ネットワーク上のパーコレーション問題が故障や攻撃に対するネットワークの頑健性の数理モデルとして用いられるため統計物理学的興味に加え工学的応用面でも重要な結果を与えている。また、ネットワークからノードやエッジをランダムサンプリングしたときに、連結成分に次数相関が発現することを解析的に示した。これは連結成分の抽出という操作によって大きなバイアスが生じることを意味しており、実ネットワークのサンプリング問題のデザインに注意を払う必要であることを示している。