Continuous generation of arbitrary optical waveform based on the optical frequency division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHAE CHIAKI  電気通信大学, 量子科学研究センター, 助教 (80787664)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光の周波数分周 / 超高速光波制御 / optical waveform / 超高繰り返し光波形 / 光周波数の分周 / 超高速光波発生 / 超高速荷電粒子制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five phase-locked harmonics (1w-5w) are generated by utilizing the divide-by-3 optical frequency division. By freely manipulating the phase and amplitude relation among the five harmonics, various optical waveforms, sine-pulse, cosine-pulse, and sawtooth, are continuously generated. Furthermore, the optical waveform was measured to evaluate the reproducibility of the target optical waveform and the stability of the optical waveform, and it was confirmed that the performance was practically usable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光周波数分周を用いて生成した光は、周波数領域ではその単一周波数性と広帯域性から広帯域に広がる単一周波数レーザー群として、時間領域ではその高い繰り返し性から超高速通信や超高速光演算などに応用が期待される。また、光周波数分周によって生成した光は絶対位相を含めて安定であることから、強度波形だけでなく振幅波形(光電場・磁場)を含めて任意の光波を生成することが可能である。この特徴を用いることで、電場・磁場に敏感な現象(例えば物質中の荷電粒子運動など)を自在に連続的に制御することが可能となる。