Single-spin resonance enhancement using spin shuttle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00809642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 量子ドット / スピン軌道相互作用 / 単一電子スピン / 1次元多重量子ドット / 量子情報 / 半導体物性 / GaAs / 多重量子ドット / スピンシャトル / 半導体量子ドット / 電子スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single spin shuttling is a technique to move a single electron spin between multiple sites of artificial atoms called quantum dots. There is another technique called electric dipole spin resonance, where an oscillating electric field forces an electron spin resonance if the resulting charge oscillating can produce an effective oscillating magnetic field. In this research, we combined these two techniques to realize a charge oscillation between multiple quantum dots using the same microwave applied for spin resonance, resulting in a largely enhanced charge oscillation thus effective magnetic filed. Our achievement is an order of magnitude enhanced Rabi oscillation, which is as fast as 200 MHz and faster than the contemporary single spin manipulation techniques. We predict that this can further increase by using the well-known micromagnet technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ドット様の閉じ込め間を電場を使ってスピンが移動する仕組みを整えられれば、スピン共鳴を増幅できる点から、材料系によらずにスピン共鳴を起こす新たな可能性を実証できた点に意義がある。そして、半導体電子スピンを基盤とする、量子情報ハードウェアの分野に直接貢献する成果である。半導体における量子情報は、メモリーの課題が取り上げられているが、スピン操作の速度を桁違いの増幅することで相対的に利用の幅を広げた。