Stabilization mechanism of chiral magnetic orderings in itinerant magnets and search of unusual magnetotransport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Hokkaido University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayami Satoru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20776546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遍歴磁性体 / 磁気スキルミオン / カイラル磁性 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁気異方性 / 磁気伝導現象 / 非相反伝導現象 / 多重Q磁気秩序相 / カイラル磁性体 / 多重Q磁気秩序 / 非線形伝導現象 / 混成軌道 / 非相反伝導 / スキルミオン / ラッシュバスピン軌道相互作用 / スキルミオン結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically investigated the stabilization mechanism and magneto-transport phenomena under a plethora of chiral magnetic textures in itinerant magnets. We have shown that the Bloch-type and/or Neel-type skyrmion crystals are stabilized by the interplay between the spin-orbit coupling and the spin-charge coupling in noncentrosymmetric itinerant magnets. We also found that various multiple-Q states are induced by the Fermi surface instability of itinerant electrons in centrosymmetric itinerant magnets. Furthermore, we have constructed an effective model to account for magnetic skyrmion crystals and magnetic bubble crystals discovered in experiments. We also have analyzed magneto-transport phenomena in these chiral magnetic orderings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、トポロジカルに非自明な磁気構造を有するスキルミオン結晶に関する研究が急速に進展しつつある。本研究の主な成果は、従来は主に磁性絶縁体に対して行われてきた理論解析を、カイラルな金属磁性にまで拡張し、さらに金属系に特有の磁気相互作用を利用することにより、スキルミオン結晶の新しい安定化機構や磁気伝導特性を明らかにしたことである。さらには、現実物質で見出されたカイラルな磁気構造の微視的起源を説明する理論模型の構築に成功した。これにより、従来理論の枠組みでは説明できない多くのカイラル磁気構造を説明することができるようになり、さらなる特異な磁気構造をもつ物質探索への礎を築いた。