New picture of meson-nuclear states probed by few-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Junko Yamagata-Sekihara  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (90548215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエキゾチック原子核 / 中間子ー原子核束縛系 / 反K中間子 / 強い相互作用 / 量子色力学 / K中間子原子 / ハドロン多体系 / 中間子原子 / K中間子 / ストレンジネス / ハドロン / 中間子原子核 / ハドロン分子状態 / ハドロン物理 / 理論核物理 / カイラル対称性 / 少数多体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a theoretical calculation of the meson-nucleus state, which is the bound state of a meson and a nucleus. Specifically, we extracted information about the interaction between the K meson and the nucleus from highly accurate data on K mesic atoms obtained in the J-PARC E62 experiment for 4He-K and 3He-K. We determined the potential parameters that simultaneously reproduce the experimental data of many K mesic atoms obtained so far. We investigated how the relationship between the real and imaginary parts of the potential affects the K mesic atom state, emphasizing that the magnitude of the imaginary part is significant compared to the real part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、精密測定された実験データより反K中間子と原子核の間の相互作用の情報を引き出すことができた。これまで我々が解明できた強い相互作用は、アップクォークとダウンクォークで構成される核子の間に働く核力のみである。そのため、ストレンジネスクォークを構成クォークに持つ反K中間子の性質を知ることは、強い相互作用の新たな知見を得ることになる。また、反K中間子は中性子星の構造とも密接に関連していると言われている。非常に高密度な天体である中性子星の存在可能性についての手がかりを提供できると期待される。