Extension of the supernova equation of state to Lambda hypernuclear system by using a variational method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Togashi Hajime  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70733939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核物質 / 状態方程式 / ハイペロン / 超新星爆発 / 中性子星 / 変分法 / 一様核物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By extending the variational method for uniform nuclear matter, we constructed the equation of state for nuclear matter with Lambda hyperons (Lambda hypernuclear matter) based on bare baryon interactions. Owing to the three-body repulsive forces within the three-baryon systems including Lambda hyperons, we obtained the results that are reasonably consistent with the observational data on massive neutron stars. Furthermore, we considered the contribution from alpha-particles in the low-density region at finite temperature. We finally tabulated the resultant equation of state for Lambda hypernuclear matter in a wide range of the density, temperature, and particle fractions, and applied it to the simple core-collapse simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で構築したラムダハイペロン物質の状態方程式は、生のバリオン間相互作用から出発した多体変分計算に基づいて作成されており、現象論的模型に基づく従来の状態方程式に比べてその信頼性が高いだけでなく、重力崩壊型超新星爆発や連星中性子星合体などの動的なコンパクト天体現象の数値シミュレーションにも適用可能なものである。今後、コンパクト天体現象から生じた重力波・電磁波・ニュートリノなどの同時観測によるマルチメッセンジャー天文学によって高密度物質内部の理解が急速に進展した際、本研究を通して、コンパクト天体とバリオン間相互作用を関連して論ずる世界に先駆けた新しい道筋を切り開くことが可能となる。