Development of the waveform digitizer for the Lambda-p scattering experiment aiming investigate the origin of anti-symmetric LS force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Honda Ryotaro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30748877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータ収集システム / ストレンジネス核物理 / ハイパー核 / FPGA / DAQ / YN散乱 / 波形デジタイザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We plan to perform an experiment for the Lambda-p scattering at J-PARC high-momentum beamline to investigate the origin of the spin-orbit force. In order to carry out this experiment, a new digitizing technique using a differential input of FPGA and the data transfer method met with the trigger-less data acquisition system is necessary. In this work, it was found that the FPGA digitizer achieves the effective sampling rate of 40 MSPS using 8-phase clocks when the over sampling clocks speed is 250 MHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により新しいデータ収集手法である連続読み出しデータ収集系をJ-PARCハドロン実験へ導入するめどが立った。これまでデータ収集を行う際に必要であった、ハード的な基準信号を排除し、ソフトウェア上で必要な反応を選別する連続読み出しデータ収集系が実現できれば、複雑で高度なイベント選別の手法を導入することができるようになる。そのようなシステムを用いることで、これまで利用できなかったビーム強度で実験を行うことが可能となり、その結果として大統計の実験を実現可能となる。