Development of an organic liquid TPC for precise measurement of electron antineutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80792704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニュートリノ / TPC / 有機液体 / 有機液体TPC / 反ニュートリノ / 反ニュートリノ測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a Time Projection Chamber (TPC) with organic liquid as the detector medium. We evaluated ionization electron yield and light emitting property for one of the candidate liquids, 2,2,4-trimethylpentane, using the devices that we built for this research project.
We succeeded to detect ionization electrons by measuring DC current induced to the electrode. Although we were not able to detect significant pulse signal, we identified necessary improvements to the system, such as noise reduction and temperature pressure control. About light emission property, we successfully observed Cherenkov light emission from this medium, while no significant signal of scintillation light emission was detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存の大型ニュートリノ検出器の性能を大きく上回る、有機液体を媒質として用いた新型ニュートリノ検出器の開発を目指している。完成すれば、過去の超新星爆発により生成されたニュートリノの観測による宇宙の元素合成の歴史の解明、原子炉ニュートリノの高精度観測など様々な応用が見込まれる。本研究では、その原理検証のために、候補となる有機液体の基礎特性の評価を行なった。これは、今後この原理を用いた検出器を開発する上での基礎となるものである。