Constraints on the nature of cosmic acceleration and neutrino mass through the number count of high-redsfhit galaxy clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Hironao  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (20784937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 銀河団 / 多波長観測 / 宇宙論 / ニュートリノ / 重力レンズ / 光赤外天文学 / 赤外天文学 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to improve the accuracy of redshift determination of distant galaxies at approximately 10 billion years ago by combining optical imaging data from Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam and infrared imaging data from Spitzer Space Telescope. Cluster finding based on the galaxy sample and cosmological constraints from cluster abundance are inherited by a successive research grant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の大規模構造を用いた宇宙の加速膨張史の測定のうち、現在から約80億光年前までの観測データを用いたものは数多く行われてきたが、それより遠方の宇宙ではほとんどなされていない。本研究成果は、遠方銀河の赤方偏移推定を改善することにより、遠方宇宙での銀河団の検出を可能にし、さらにその銀河団を用いて宇宙の加速膨張史の測定を可能にするものである。