Study of excited nuclear states via recoil distance transmission method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Kobayashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (80750778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子核実験 / ハロー核 / 励起状態 / 中性子ハロー核 / 不安定核 / 核反応 / 核構造 / 核反応実験 / 核半径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize the recoil distance transmission method to measure the nuclear radii of excited states. In this study, a problem was the contaminant of de-excited gamma-rays from the excited states produced at the reaction target. This gamma-ray component is observed in the energy spectra obtained by the tracking Ge detectors, which causes large systematic error in the cross sections. During this study, I found that this contaminant can be reduced by using a double slit and high-resolution spectrometer. This achievement can solve the problem in the data analysis and reduce the systematic error in the final results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、短寿命励起状態の核反応研究が実現可能になった。さらに、比較的長寿命の励起状態であるアイソマーや、不安定核でも同じ手法が適応可能であり、本研究の波及効果は当初の想定を超えるものである。この手法の開発により、これまで不可能とされていた励起状態の核反応研究のみならず、安定核、不安定核、励起状態の実験研究を統一的に可能にする枠組みが整ったと言える。