Project/Area Number |
18K13568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2019-2022) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Junya 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90795014)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超伝導 / FPGA / RFSoC / CMB / 宇宙 / 素粒子 / 超伝導検出器 / リードアウト / ダイレクトRF / MKID / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a multiplexing readout system for superconducting detectors using a high-speed data converter. Since observation of cosmic microwave background radiation (CMB) requires the operation of a large number of superconducting detectors, readout multiplexing system is necessary to reduce the number of readout lines. In this study, we developed a microwave multiplexing readout system. A high-speed data converter (ADC/DAC) can be used to increase the bandwidth and the number of detectors readable on a single pair of lines. In this study, we finally succeeded in developping multiplexed readout with 2 GHz bandwidth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙背景放射の精密観測により宇宙の始まりや素粒子の謎について解明することができる。多数の検出器を読み出すことが感度向上のうえで必須だが、これが本研究で開発したマイクロ波多重化システムにより容易になる。 宇宙観測により我々の知的好奇心を満たしてくれるだけでなく、本研究のシステムは将来的に実生活にも役立つ。空港のセキュリティチェックでは現在、感度の高い超伝導ミリ波受信機を用いた実証試験が進んでいるが、こうした受信機の読み出しに転用できると期待される。