New method to study sturcture of neutron-rich nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishibata Hiroki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00782004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不安定原子核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work aims at investigating structure of neutron-rich nuclei located far from the stability line. Thanks to the progress of accelerators, the neutron-rich nuclei are accessible; however there are few way to determine spins of their excited states, which are essential to clarify their structure. To overcome such difficulties, we take advantage of spatial asymmetry of beta rays from spin-polarized nuclei. As the first step of this study, we proposed a new method to produce the polarization of neutron-rich nuclei and successfully demonstrated the method. Now, we are ready to apply our method to neutron-rich nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は安定核から遠く離れた中性子が極端に多い原子核を研究することを目的としている。中性子過剰核の構造は、原子核の構造自体の興味の他にも宇宙における爆発的元素合成過程の研究においても重要である。この構造解明のために、スピン偏極した原子核のベータ崩壊を用いるという独自な方法でアプローチしている。その第一段階として、中性子過剰核の新たなスピン偏極生成法の開発を行い、実証実験においてその有効性が確かめられた。本手法の確立によって、中性子過剰核研究の発展が期待できる。加えて、スピン偏極原子核は核磁気共鳴法に利用できるため、他研究分野への応用も期待できる。