Relation between the large-scale structure of the universe and galaxy evolution revealed by the extremely wide-field imaging of Subaru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toshikawa Jun  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特別研究員 (90760778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原始銀河団 / 遠方宇宙 / 銀河進化 / 銀河団形成 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 遠方銀河 / 大規模構造 / 初期宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have carried out the search for protoclusters, which are considered to be the progenitors of galaxy clusters as seen in the local universe, because protoclusters are important targets to understand the relation between galaxy evolution and the formation of the large-scale structure of the universe. We have made use of the wide-field imaging instrument of the Subaru telescope in order to make a systematic sample of protoclusters. We have investigated the various properties of protoclusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の宇宙には様々な銀河が存在している。星形成を終えたような年老いた重い楕円銀河は銀河団のような高密度領域でよく発見され、一方で星形成が活発な若い渦巻銀河は周囲の銀河数が少ない低密度領域に存在している場合が多い。このように銀河の性質と周囲の密度環境には密接な関連があることが知られている。この関係性がどのように作られたのかを理解するためには、現在の宇宙だけではなく遠方宇宙を観測することで形成途中の銀河団である原始銀河団を直接調べることも重要である。しかし原始銀河団は稀な天体であるため発見数が少なかったが、本研究により大規模な原始銀河団サンプルを構築することができ、系統的な研究が可能になった。