Magnetohydrodynamic simulations of the final process of accretion process onto a protostar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2021)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takasao Shinsuke  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90794727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords星形成 / 降着円盤 / 磁気流体力学 / 磁気流体シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transition region between a protostar and a surrounding accretion disk is called the boundary layer. To update the evolution models of protostars, we need to understand the transport processes in this layer. It is particularly important to reveal the roles of magnetic fields, which have been ignored in most of the previous studies. We have conducted three-dimensional magnetohydrodynamic simulations of the accretion just around a protostar. We found that an accreting protostar can produce violent explosions that suddenly release magnetic energy. In addition, our simulation indicates that magnetic fields extract a large amount of angular momentum of the accreting gas in the connecting layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星は宇宙の最小構成要素であり、本研究はその誕生過程の一端を明らかにしたものである。特に原始星フレアは強いX線を生じて惑星形成のもととなる星形成領域の化学組成に影響を及ぼすことが言われていたが、原始星が進化のどの段階から強いX線を出すかについてはよくわかっていなかった。本研究は、原始星はこれまでよりも早い段階から強いX線を繰り返し出す可能性を理論的に示した。この結果は、太陽をはじめとする星の起源のみならず、その周りの惑星がどのような環境で生まれるのかについても示唆を与えるものである。