Revealing the close environment of supermassive black holes using the moon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kohei  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (40756293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブラックホール / 超巨大ブラックホール / 赤外線 / エックス線 / 時間分解能 / 太陽系外縁天体 / 食 / 干渉効果 / 活動銀河核 / 月
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first applied the light curve fitting by the occultation event by a target, we first applied the light curve fitting to the large amount of the light curve data of stars to find a possible occultation of the trans Neptunian object. We have succeeded finding candidate and whose estimated size turned out to be the order of km. This result is summarized and published in the Nature Astronomy (Arimatsu et al. 2019). For the next step, we have also summarized the properties of one AGN catalog in the local universe, and this was also published in the Astrophysical Journal (Ichikawa et al. 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた成果は、今まで行われてきた大口径望遠鏡によってターゲットを高空間分解してシャープなイメージを得る手法とは独立して、時間変動を見ることで、その変動が実は空間情報を保持している点において、非常にユニークな手法となっている。これは今後時間変動観測が重要となることを示唆しており、そのコストは比較的安価に済むこともわかっている。今後コストが非常にかかり国際的なプロジェクトとなっている大口径望遠鏡とは異なり、比較的安価に時間分解能を向上した観測装置を作ることが重要であること、一部のアマチュア天文学者でも同様の観測が可能であることを提示できた点は非常に大きいと言える。