Validation of New Measurement Tools of Star Formation Rate in radio wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Miura Rie  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特別客員研究員 (30770698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大質量星形成 / 星形成率 / 近傍銀河 / サブミリ波 / ミリ波サブミリ波 / ALMA / 電波連続波 / 水素再結合線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the usefulness of analyzing 100 GHz band continuum data using the ALMA telescope for accurately determining the star formation rate. We identified 16 continuum sources from 87 giant molecular clouds in the M33 galaxy and estimated the star formation rate based on those sources. Additionally, we created a more objective photometric catalog of stars in the northern and southern spiral arm of the M33 galaxy using a machine learning algorithm by applying it on the near-infrared images from the Subaru Telescope. As a result, we observed for the first time that the star formation rate estimated from the 100 GHz band continuum was almost equally accurate when compared spatially and quantitatively to those obtained from the photometric catalog of massive young star objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の星形成率測定方法における欠点を克服し、最先端電波望遠鏡ALMAを用いた新しい星形成率測定方法の有用性を実証した。これにより、銀河進化を理解する上で重要な要素である星形成率をより正確により複雑なプロセスを経ることなく測定することができるようになる。本研究で検証された手法は、減光などの理由で他の波長のデータでは困難である領域でも使える手法であり、遠方宇宙にも容易にスケールアップすることができる。