Revealing the initial conditions of moleuclar dense cores and investigating the origin of the angular momentum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (50808730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 分子雲コア / 星形成 / 惑星形成 / 電波天文 / 偏光 / 偏光観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of stars and planetary systems is investigated by detailed observations of molecular cloud cores and millimeter-wave polarization observations of protoplanetary disks. Observations of the molecular cloud core reveal how the core splits due to gravitational instability and how multiple stars are born at the same time.
In the millimeter-wave polarization observation of the disk, we show that the polarization mechanism is different depending on the size of the dust by using observations and models. A detailed polarization model and comparison with observations show that the dust size of the protoplanetary disk HD 163296 is different between the rings and the gaps. Furthermore, it was found that the turbulence in this disk is smaller in the inner part of the disk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球を有する太陽系のような星・惑星系の形成を理解することは、太陽系や生命の起源だけでなく銀河形成などの宇宙論的な問題や宇宙の歴史を知るといった、宇宙科学の根源的な問いに答える。
本研究は、星形成を起こす直前の分子雲コアを詳細に観測し、その物理状態を明らかにすることで複数の星が重力不安定によって誕生する様子を示唆した。
さらに原始惑星系円盤ではミリ波偏光のメカニズムを新たに解明し、ダストサイズが偏光メカニズムを変える重要な要因であることを示し、実際にダストが円盤内で成長し惑星形成を開始する様子を捉えた。