Establishment of a theory and analytical method for describing atmospheric disturbance activity in the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takenari  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 研究員 (20648638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中層大気 / 大気波動 / 物質輸送 / 赤道波 / ロスビー波 / 大気力学 / 大気重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been conducting research to develop a theory and establish analytical methods to capture the three-dimensional material transport due to wave activity in the tropics. This research has produced results in several papers and many presentations at national and international conferences, including invited lectures.
In recognition of the research activities, I accepted a request to write a part of “Atmospheric Dynamics” of “Status and Prospects of Meteorology in Japan 2024” compiled by the Scientific Committee of the Meteorological Society of Japan, and a part of “Atmospheric Dynamics” and “Future Observation Plan” of “Status and Prospects of Middle Atmosphere in Japan” compiled by the Subcommittee of SPARC of the Science Council of Japan. I wrote an article on the current status of the theory of three-dimensional material transport due to waves and on high-altitude radiosonde observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成層圏に存在する地球規模でゆっくりと流れる南北循環は、対流圏で発生した波活動により駆動され、オゾン等大気微量成分の3次元分布や時間変化に大きく影響を与えるだけでなく、その変動が対流圏ジェットの強弱や位置に影響を及ぼすこと、対流圏中高緯度の波活動に間接的に影響を与えていることがわかっている。本研究で扱う理論は、この循環と波活動両者を3次元的に捉えるもの、かつそれらの相互作用を記述可能とするものであり、これを用いた解析を進めることで中長期的な予報精度の向上に貢献できると考えられる。