On formation mechanism of blocking: Excitation from the climatic fields without blocking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akira  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 研究員 (20633887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気ブロッキング現象 / 寒気流出 / ストームトラック / 成層圏循環 / 再解析 / ブロッキング / アンサンブル / 全球再解析 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 予測可能性 / 大気ブロッキング / 大気大循環モデル / アンサンブル予報 / アンサンブルデータ同化 / 大規模寒気流出 / 観測システム実験 / データ分析 / 全球大気再解析 / 大気力学 / 形成メカニズム / 大気大循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the climatological sense, Interannual variability of atmospheric blocking was investigated. The following three facts could be unvailed. (1) In Northern Hemisphere winter, we found that more (less) frequent blocking is associated with stronger (weaker) southward Northern Hemispheric cold airmass outbreaks and weaker (stronger) storm track activities. (2) Utilizing a global atmospheric data assimilation system, there could be a relationship between reproducibility of a blocking formation and that of a stratospheric circulation in a Southern Hemisphere winter. (3) East Siberian blocking can modulate local structures of the climatological east Asian cold air streams, and then could modulate the barolicnicity and air-sea interaction around Japan, which in turn could contribute to formation of blocking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブロッキングの形成メカニズムは昔から注目されるテーマで,いまだに不明な点が多い.そのためか,最近の大気大循環・気候モデルでのブロッキングの予測精度やブロッキングが気候場や極端現象の発生に与える影響の理解も十分でなく,その原因もまだ未解明な点が多い.今回の研究は,こういったブロッキングのメカニズムについて新たな知見を与える.さらに研究課題を通じて,大気大循環・領域モデルやデータ同化システムを使った調査を行ったことで,ブロッキングの気候学的な予測精度の向上のために,モデル・観測・データ同化システムの開発で何を進めるべきかについての方針を与える結果を得た.