Development of silicon strip detector and superconducting magnet for Muon radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Otono Hidetoshi  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 助教 (20648034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミュオンラジオグラフィー / ストリップ型シリコン検出器 / 超電導磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The muon is the second generation of charged leptons, which is about 200 times heavier than the electron. Since the muon are highly penetrative, muon radiography has been developed by use of muons created in the earth's atmosphere as a result of the interaction of primary cosmic-rays. This research aimed to develop silicon-strip detectors operated inside transportable superconducting magnets, which would reject background events and improve angular resolution for the muon radiography. During this research period, a silicon-strip detector with a size of 24 cm square was successfully developed and commissioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン検出器や超伝導磁石は構造の複雑さなどのために、これまでミュオンラジオグラフィーへの積極的な利用は検討されてこなかった。そこで素粒子実験分野でのこれまでの経験を生かし、既に開発されたシリコン検出器や超伝導磁石のスペアを駆使することで、ミュオンラジオグラフィーに新たな展開を提示した。本研究ではシリコン検出器の支持構造、冷却、電源、制御、データ取得システムを新たに開発した。今後の発展の基礎となる研究といえる。