3-D heterogeneous distribution of intrinsic and scattering attenuation parameters: towards the accurate prediction of seismic intensities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ogiso Masashi  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (40739140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震波減衰 / 地震波散乱 / 不均質構造 / 強震動予測 / 地震動即時予測 / サイト特性 / 震源特性 / 3次元不均質構造 / 3次元減衰構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to estimate the 3-D heterogeneous distribution of intrinsic and scattering attenuation parameters. We applied the developed method to the southwestern Japan region. The result seems to reflect different tectonics between Kyushu and other regions. In addition, we confirmed that the estimated attenuation structure helps improve the prediction accuracy of the real-time ground motion framework based on the real-time monitoring of wavefield and simulation of energy propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震波の内部減衰や散乱パラメータは、地震波速度などと同様に媒質を特徴づけるパラメータであり、これらの3次元分布の推定は日本列島のテクトニクスの理解に不可欠である。さらに、内部減衰や散乱パラメータは地震波振幅の大きさに影響するパラメータでもあるから、これらの3次元分布は地震の揺れの大きさを予測するうえでも重要である。本研究では西南日本の各地域のテクトニクスの違いを反映する不均質構造が得られたとともに、この構造が即時的な地震動予測にも有効であることを示した。