A study of minerals adsorbing rare earth elements in ion adsorption type ore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Hiroki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80817289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレアアース / イオン吸着型鉱床 / 電子顕微鏡 / LA-ICP-MS / Nano-SIMS / 粘土鉱物 / ICP-MS / FIB-TEM / イオン吸着型レアアース鉱床 / 電界放出型電子線マイクロアナライザ / 集束イオンビーム/透過型電子顕微鏡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an ion-adsorption rare earth ore of China was analyzed, and adsorption and desorption experiments of rare earth elements were conducted. The analyses of the ore showed that the kaolinitic particles composed of kaolinite, hematite and illite have a high concentrations of rare earth elements. Further, it was clarified that rare earth elements were particularly concentrated in illite in the kaolinitic particles. In the desorption experiments using an electrolyte solution, it was suggested that rare earth elements partially formed an inner-sphere complex on the kaolinitic particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでイオン吸着型鉱床において、レアアースはカオリナイトやハロイサイトといった粘土鉱物に吸着されていると推定されてきたが、鉱床においてレアアースの濃度は比較的低いため、実際にはどのような鉱物に吸着されているのかよくわかっていなかった。本研究において電子顕微鏡の他、レーザーアブレーションICP質量分析(LA-ICP-MS)法および高解像度高感度二次イオン質量分析(Nano-SIMS)等の多様な手法を用いることによって、鉱石中のレアアースがイライトによく濃集していることをはじめて直接的に観察することができた。この結果は鉱床の形成過程についての理解や今後の鉱床の探査にも資するものと考えられる。