Sulfur cycle through subduction using granitoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2019-2020)
Niigata University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Shinnosuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (50814232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords花崗岩 / 四種硫黄同位体 / 沈み込み / 硫黄循環 / 花崗岩類 / 硫黄同位体 / 薄片観察 / 多種硫黄同位体 / アダカイト / 四種硫黄同位体比 / 地球史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the origin of the sulfur that is subducted and recycled to the surface, we describe sulfide minerals in the granite and analyze the quadruple sulfur isotope of the whole rock. The sulfide minerals in most of the granite samples were inclusions of mafic minerals (biotite and hornblende), and were considered to retain their primary isotopic information. Multiple sulfur isotope analysis did not reveal large sulfur isotopic anomalies exceeding 0.3‰ in any of the samples or periods. The variations in isotopic ratios can be interpreted with the genesis of granite, which is derived from the whole rock compositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、沈み込みを通して一部の硫黄が表層にリサイクルされることが明らかとなった。また、このようなリサイクルが地球史を通して起きていたことを示唆する結果を得た。表層にリサイクルされた硫黄は例えばスカルンのような金属資源となる鉱床を生成することが知られており、その形成の大元となるプロセスの一端を明らかにすることができた。