Re-Os geochronological constraint to the Paleoproterozoic strata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Wataru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80815192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前期原生代 / 黒色頁岩 / Re-Os年代系 / ガボン共和国 / 大型化石 / レニウム-オスミウム年代系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Paleoproterozoic is one of the most significant periods in the Earth's history, especially in terms of emergence of eukaryote. Despite the importance, the exact timing of emergence of eukaryote has not be fully constrained. This attributed to scarcity of chronological constraints on individual Paleoproterozoic strata. This study for the first time constrained the depositional age of Paleoproterozoic stara in the Republic of Gabon by utilizing Rhenium-Osmium geochronology. I summarize the newly obtained dataset and prepare to be publication in an International journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前期原生代の地層からは真核生物に由来と推察されている形状化石の産出が複数報告されている。特に中央アフリカ・ガボン共和国に産する前期原生代地層(約21億年前)からは、最古の真核生物と考えられる形状化石(ガボン化石)が報告されている。本研究では有機物に富んだ黒色頁岩の年代及び硫化鉱物の生成年代の決定に最適なRe-Os年代測定法を用い、ガボン化石が産出する黒色頁岩の層準に加え、硫化鉱物で充填されているガボン化石に直接的に絶対年代を加えることで、地球生命史の中でも極めて重要なイベントの一つである、真核生物誕生時の古海洋環境変動を読み解く基盤の構築が期待される。