Nano-scale analysis of enzymatic metals in organic matte and its application on geological sample: high resolution reconstruction of Pleoproterozoic biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Akizumi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10633638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords初期原生代 / NanoSIMS / 微化石 / 代謝 / 生命圏 / TEM / 酵素金属 / 微生物化石 / 有機物 / リン / ガンフリント層 / 2次イオン質量分析計 / 窒素同位体比 / 酵素 / 微小領域分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original purpose of this study, detection of trace metal element in organic matter which was used as an enzymatic metal in specific microbe, was successfully achieved by applying microscale analyses using NanoSIMS and TEM to organic matter from Paleoproterozoic sedimentary rocks. New species of microfossils were discovered by the combination of this method and microscale observations. Also, phosphorus was detected from the microfossil, was the first report in Paleoproterozoic microfossil, indicating that life in this age used a similar metabolic system to modern life based on phosphorus. Geochemical analyses on the same aged sedimentary formation revealed that there existed land-type and ocean-type ecosystems in this age which is the same as those reported in the Gunflint formation. These results above suggest the global model of the Paleoproterozoic biosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,初期原生代における原核生物から真核生物への進化など生命の多様化がなぜ起こったかに関して,国際的な注目が高まっている.この時代には最古の超大陸形成に伴う全球規模の火成活動が起こったことが報告されており,これに伴う地熱により大量の有機物が石油化し,生命圏栄養源となることで,生命の進化,多様化のきっかけとなった可能性がある.こうした“地球の内的営力が生命圏に影響を与えたらしい”地質的証拠は太古代の地層にも報告されている.本研究の成果は極微量にしか残らない太古代地質試料の分析に適用可能であり,地球史を通した生命進化史の解明のみならず,生命起源という第一級の問題の解決に貢献することが期待される.