Understanding the significance of biotic factors in long-term evolution based on the fossil records of micromammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuri  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (50759446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化古生態学 / 同位体生態学 / 脊椎動物化石 / 化石哺乳類 / 進化古生態 / 同位体生態 / 保全古生物 / 小型哺乳類 / 小動物 / 古脊椎動物 / 同位体古生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the significance of biotic factors in long-term evolution by monitoring dietary and morphological evolution based on fossil lineages of micromammals that experienced inter-lineage competition and introduced species in an insular system. A feeding-controlled experiment was conducted to refine an isotopic enrichment factor between diet and bioapatite, which was applied to other studies in this project. We showed that a rodent lineage that acquired dental traits more advantageous to tough diets exploited more C4 grasses through time compared to the other coexisting lineage. We recognized two new species in these evolving lineages. In the study of extirpated bat populations on an oceanic island, we evidenced that the extirpation event was caused by human activities including sugarcane plantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の生物多様性は,生態系の生物群集が互いに複雑につながりあった食物連鎖のネットワークに,生物種の進化の歴史と地球環境の変動が組み込まれることで成り立っている.近年,生物多様性の未来予測をする上で,絶滅種の挙動がモデルの制約条件などに役立つとして注目され始めている.本研究の結果は保全古生物という新しい枠組みで生物多様性の理解を促進するものである.