Criteria of Peeling Process on Soft Adhesion Interface Based on Wettability of Solid Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahshi Kosuke  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60619815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接着 / 粘着 / ひずみ速度 / はく離エネルギー / 粘着テープ / はく離強度 / ぬれ性 / 粘弾性 / 界面強度 / 粘着現象 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we suggested the failure criteria of adhesive tapes. Peel test and probe tack test were individually conducted to extract a common property between these tests, which represent essential adhesion strength of PSA (Pressure-Sensitive Adhesive) tape. The separation energies obtained from these tests were compared in terms of strain rates of PSA layers during separation process. PSA tapes of different visco-elastic properties were prepared by changing the amount of the curing agent in order to also investigate the influence of visco-elasticity of the PSA material. As a result, it was found that the separation energy is an identical property of PSA tape, which is logarithmically proportional to strain rate of PSA layer
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、粘着テープのはく離強度が粘着剤層・基材の厚さやはく離速度に依存するために、材料が定まっても製品個別にはく離試験をして強度を保証する必要があった。本研究は、粘着剤を構成する材料の粘弾性と粘着剤層の変形速度からはく離エネルギーを推定できることを明らかにした。これにより、シミュレーション等で粘着剤のはく離速度を算出すれば、実際にはく離試験をしなくとも粘着テープのはく離強度が推定可能になり、粘着製品の設計を大幅に効率化できる。