Project/Area Number |
18K13656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiguchi Yu 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00712423)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 凝着 / 可逆接合 / 生体模倣 / マニピュレータ / 凝着現象 / ヤモリ / 物体操作 / 凝着力制御 / マイクロマニピュレーション / 接着接合 / 把持脱離機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the adhesive force controlling method utilizing the structures has been investigated to create an object manipulation system with adhesion control. By creating adhesive devices and carrying out experiments of adhesion force measurements, a possibility of adhesion force control was suggested. Then, based on the results, small size adhesive devices were designed. By devising the structure, the pick-and-place mechanism with simple input was developed, and we succeeded to manipulate a flat and lightweight plate using the developed adhesive device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
製造工程において物体を運搬するプロセスは必ず存在する.しかし物が小型化するほど,運搬には困難が生じる.また,対象物や環境が変わるだけで同じ手法が適用できなくなることも多い.従って,物体を持ち上げたり配置したりする手法は選択肢が多いほど良い.本研究で開発された技術によって,わずかな駆動だけで凝着力を利用した着脱ができることを示せたことで,今までマニピュレーションが困難とされていた環境やサイズにおけるマニピュレートの可能性が広がり,製造プロセスにおけるマニピュレート手法の多様性へ貢献できたと考えられる.