Construction of spatio-temporal inverse filtering technique for the integrity evaluation of adhesively bonded structures by guided waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00802092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 超音波 / 接着接合 / ガイド波 / ラップジョイント / 接着界面 / 時空間逆フィルタ / 機械材料・材料力学 / 接着構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the quality and efficiency of the nondestructive evaluation (NDE) for adhesively bonded joints of thin-walled structures, studies were conducted for the construction of an NDE technique using guided ultrasonic waves. Useful results for the stiffness evaluation of adhesive joints were obtained by the investigation regarding the reflection and transmission of Lamb waves at an adhesive lap joint. In addition, a guided-wave focusing method based on the spatio-temporal filter was explored to enhance the amplitude of the incident guided wave in an adhesive lap joint. It was found that this method can control the focusing location on the joint and the focusing temporal waveform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,ガイド波のみならず縦波などのバルク波が接着接合部で示す反射・透過特性に関しても検討した.これにより,接着部の特性評価におけるモデル化方法についての知見が得られ,ラム波についての検討では透過特性に基づく接着部の特性評価の可能性が示された.また,時空間逆フィルタリング法によって,超音波送信子の個数が少ない場合でも重ね接着部におけるガイド波の集束を確認した.この手法は,接着部に存在する欠陥の検出・評価に応用できると研究代表者は期待している.