Development of structural color printing technology utilizing the stick-slip phenomenon on a needle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Keishi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50759339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスティック・スリップ / 微細加工 / 微細周期構造 / 構造色プリンティング / スティック・スリップ現象 / 摩擦 / 摩耗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the stick-slip (SS) behavior of a needle in order to establish the SS processing method, which is developed by the principal investigator et al., using a needle as a processing tool, keeping in mind the developing a simple, inexpensive and printable structural color printing technique. As a result, it was found that a scratch line by the SS of a needle develops structural color by using a sharp needle like a microcantilever for atomic force microscope and adjusting the processing conditions appropriately. Moreover, we investigated the mechanism of fine periodic structure formation by SS of a needle and proposed one model of that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,原子間力顕微鏡用マイクロカンチレバーの様に十分に鋭い針を用いたうえで,加工条件を適切に調整することにより,針のスティックスリップ(SS)によるスクラッチラインが構造色を発現することを見出した.但し,カンチレバーは取り扱いが難しいうえに高価であり,SS加工装置は基礎研究用のため自由度が低い.そこで,代替手段としてダイヤモンドペンおよびXYプロッタを使用した結果,SS加工による構造色プリンティング(描画)の可能性を見出した.今後,本研究結果を基に,装置や加工条件が最適化されれば,世界初の機械的な構造色プリンタが実現できる可能性がある.