Investigation of active and passive frictional characteristics in fingers for improvement of textural sensations of fibrous structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords繊維状構造体 / ティシューペーパー / 肌触り感 / すべりやすさ評価 / 能動的摩擦 / 受動的摩擦 / 能動的摩擦特性 / 受動的摩擦特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the textural sensations of the fibrous structure having a three-dimensional network, the relationship between sensory evaluations by active and passive friction in fingers was clarified, and the relationship with friction characteristics was clarified. Preference, which is a comprehensive evaluation of the feeling of touch, showed a strong correlation with the perception of slipperiness, and it was clarified that it is important to feel more slipperiness to improve the feeling of touch. The perception of slipperiness in active and passive friction was weakly correlated, and there was no intervention of human unconscious feedback control during the active friction. However, there was a large difference among individual subjects. Therefore, a novel method to reduce individual differences was proposed, and as a result, it was clarified that the friction coefficient and the perception of slipperiness correlate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従来矛盾が生じる場合も多い,繊維状構造体における手指との摩擦特性と肌触り感との関係について,人間の能動的動作における無意識のフィードバック制御に着目して行ったものである.結果として,人間の無意識のフィードバック制御の介入は見られなかったが,摩擦係数によりすべりやすさ知覚を矛盾なく説明できることを明らかにしている.また,本研究の結果より,摩擦係数の低減が肌触り感の向上に寄与することが明らかとなり,肌に触れる繊維状構造体を有する様々な日用品や工業製品への応用が期待される.