Project/Area Number |
18K13680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Yanrong 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (20712821)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | APOM顕微鏡 / スラグ流 / APOM / Slug flow / Two phase flow / Liquid film thickness / 顕微鏡システム / Liquid Film / Thickness |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we constructed an axial plane optical microscopy (APOM) system, that can directly take images in the depth direction parallel to the optical axis, and can take images at the axial plane and lateral plane simultaneously by changing the angle of mirror. We also evaluated the relationship between changes in the angle of mirror and variations in the acquired images for those images. Through the experiment, it is confirmed that the angle of the mirror and the acquired image changed proportionally when the axial plane image is taken. In addition, changes in the dispersed phase and continuous phase length in the microchannel due to changes in viscosity and flow rate are measured, and the flow characteristics in the microchannel are qualitatively evaluated, using pure water and five different silicone oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
APOM システムを利用した光学顕微鏡で、ミラーの角度を変化させながら撮影を行った。取得画像についてミラー角度と取得画像の変化について評価を行った。実験によって、Axial Plane画像取得用のかめらの撮影において、ミラーの角度と取得画像が比例的に変化をすることが確認された。混相流については、T型マイクロ流路を用いた中空繊維状基材への応用の研究や、リチウムイオン高速抽出プロセスの開発などがされているが、気液、固液、固気混相流などの研究に比べると、液液二相流の研究事例はいまだ数が少なく、液液二相スラグ流のスラグ長さの予測やコントロールは重要な研究課題だと思われる。