Metal-Insulator Phase Transition at the Near-Field Interface and its Application to Thermal Switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Ai  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50647211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属ー絶縁体相転移 / 蓄熱 / 比熱 / 熱伝導率 / 全半球放射率 / 熱スイッチ / 熱物性計測 / 近接場効果 / 近接場界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel thermal control device focused on metal-insulator phase transition materials (LSMO, LPMO, VO2, VWO2) for space applications was proposed. The proposed device has three functions: variable emissivity, variable thermal conductivity, and thermal storage as a multifunctional thermal control device. The methods for fabricating bulk materials were established and various thermophysical properties of prepared samples were clarified by using our original thermophysical property measurement system. In order to improve the performance of the thermal switch, we are also considering the introduction of the near field effect, although it is necessary to consider the fabrication process of thin film of VWO2 for the device application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における結果は,単独の熱物性変化のみに着目していた従来の転移材料の応用事例に対し,3つの熱物性変化を効率的に利用するものであり,社会実装として新規熱マネージメント技術の創出となり,波及効果は大きい.さらに,相転移と近接場効果という新しい熱輸送現象を融合させて外部装置や電力不要が一切不要でかつ,必要なときには熱を排熱し,不要なときには保温するシート型熱スイッチの実現は前例がなく,独創性が極めて高い.また,基礎学理の深化として未解明であった遷移金属酸化物の転移点付近の熱物性変化に寄与する機構を明らかにするものであり,学術的意義は大きい.