Development of in-situ measurements and mass transfer analysis of electrode slurries during drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 電極スラリー / 乾燥過程 / 物質輸送 / その場計測 / 多孔質 / 多孔質電極 / 乾燥プロセス / 粒子輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ measurement techniques have been developed and investigated mass transfer of materials in an electrode slurry during drying by a combination with a numerical simulation. The in-situ measurements using both a microelectrode chip and a laser measurement to find particle agglomeration and surface displacement during drying of the electrode slurry found the formation of material distribution in thickness direction during the process. Also, the numerical simulation showed the formation of material distribution which contained a high concentration of the material on the drying surface induced by solvent evaporation and a high concentration of the material on a substrate at the same time. This material distribution was strongly affected by the effective density of the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来ブラックボックスとして扱われてきた電極スラリーの乾燥過程における材料輸送挙動を実験と数値解析から評価することで,形成される電極の多孔質構造を推定するための技術開発を進めた.開発した方法論に基づき多孔質電極の形成プロセスの解析を進めることで,形成過程の材料輸送現象と形成される多孔質構造の関係を解明し,高性能な多孔質電極の作製条件について科学的知見に基づいて設定して形成することが可能になると期待される.