Measurement of optical properties of skin for ultraviolet light therapy of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Takahiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30801790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光線療法 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 光物性 / 紫外線 / ふく射伝播 / 光線治療 / 皮膚 / 紫外線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ultraviolet light therapy, treatment of atopic dermatitis at various wavelengths has been attempted. Then it is needed to develop a measuring device that corresponds to that used in this treatment method and that can measure optical properties of skin in vivo. Therefore, in this research, we developed an optical properties measuring device corresponding to the ultraviolet wavelength range.
Furthermore, the optical properties of the Japanese skin were experimentally measured using the developed measuring device. It was also reported that the results of treatment with ultraviolet light therapy differed depending on the part to be treated. Therefore, in order to investigate the differences in optical properties depending on the part of the body, measurements were taken at three points on the hand, neck, and arm. Thus, it was clarified that the optical properties differ depending on the body part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,アトピー性皮膚炎に対する紫外線療法について,詳細な作用機序を明らかとし,治療の有効性について皮膚の物性計測からの検討するものであり,これまでにない新たなアプローチとなる.その基盤となる計測装置の開発に成功し,人の皮膚について,非侵襲で計測することが可能であると実証された.
紫外線療法は,アトピー性皮膚炎だけでなく,白斑,乾癬などこれまで治療が困難とされてきた皮膚疾患に対する治療法として期待されていることがある.従って,ここで開発した装置を用いて,紫外線療法の作用機序に関する研究が進められれば,様々な皮膚疾患に対する治療法の発展にも期待できる.