Project/Area Number |
18K13724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shirafuji Shouhei 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80779330)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 力覚提示 / 関節角度計測 / 腱駆動機構 / VR / 内骨格システム / 内骨格機構 / 腱駆動 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 関節角度推定 / 力覚提示システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a method of presenting a force perception by directly driving the user's skeleton as a link system by placing a tendon-like structure on the human finger and driving it. First, we proposed a method to measure the relative position changes of multiple tendons on the upper and lower surfaces of a finger to estimate accurate joint angles regardless of the shape of the user's skeleton. Next, we proposed a structure through analysis to make it possible to independently apply a force to each joint by using multiple tendon-like belts branched to the left and right at different positions. By proposing the above techniques, we have completed the basic technology to realize a device that is much more compact than the conventional device using a link mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、近年応用の進んでいるVRに関する技術として,VR内で物を触った感覚を与えるのに重要な力覚提示を,装着が容易なグローブ型のウェラブルデバイスとして実現するための基礎技術の開発をおこなった。ここで提案した腱状の構造の力覚提示装置とその制御に必要な技術の開発は、将来的によりVRシステムを現実に近づけるための基礎技術として応用が期待される。