Production skill elucidation for complex 3d forming and the next generation casting production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Ryosuke  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70644467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 技能解明 / 制御系設計 / 生産プロセスオートメーション / 金属生産プロセス / 複雑立体造形 / 鋳造 / プレス制御 / 付加製造 / 生産加工 / 知能システム / プレス / プロセス制御 / ロボティクス / 積層造形 / 自動制御 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Workers at the production site can usually acquire skills from experiential learning. The automation of the production process cannot be achieved without a systematic understanding of this learning process, and the reliability of the final production is low because the casting of molten metal (metal filling) is still left to the manual. This task is the mechanical implementation of the skill of manipulating the flow of liquid, and the aim of the research is to design the evolutionary mechanism of the casting machine and to establish the control method. A high-speed control module is mounted on the robot end effector to create a mechanism that gives the desired motion to the controlled object while compensating for the uncertainty on the robot side. Control that is conscious of changes in the production environment is important, and we are constructing an adaptive control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の知能部分が計算技術で実現できるのではないかと考えられる現代の情報学と制御・鋳造・ロボットの工学の融合により,職人技能の理解と人工技能化の機械実装による次世代鋳造プロセスの進化的技術研究を推進した.本研究成果は、機械実装と機械の制御動作に学ぶ技能解析・抽出,本質的な理解とその人工技能化までの進展につながる.職人の技能 伝承,知能機械・ロボットの高度化への応用に拡張できる,学術・産業応用の両面で貢献度の高い研究成果である.