Elucidating the details of midtarsal joint locking mechanism based on a biplanar X-ray fluoroscopy and a finite element analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Keio University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ito Kohta  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (20816540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords足部 / 直立二足歩行 / X線透視計測 / 有限要素解析 / ヒト中足部 / 3次元骨格動態 / X線透視計測 / ロック機構 / 横足根関節 / 踵立方関節 / 3次元骨格動態 / ヒト中足部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human foot has been thought to possess the mechanical function modulating the mobility of midtarsal joint at the late stance phase for generation of the effective propulsive force. However, due to the complex foot anatomical structure, the details of so-called midtarsal joint locking mechanism have not been fully investigated. In order to clarify the detailed mechanism of the human foot function, cadaver experiment using a biplanar X-ray fluoroscopy system and numerical simulation based on a finite element model of the human foot have been conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の試みによって、これまで困難とされてきた足部の骨格動態や、それによって生じる生体内力の推定が可能となり、ヒト足部が持つロック機構のメカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。また本研究で提案された方法論は、ヒト足部の歩行機能の理解だけでなく、頑強な二足歩行を生成する足部機構の提案といったロボット工学分野や、足部疾患の発症メカニズムの解明といった医療分野、さらには直立二足歩行の進化過程の解明といった生物人類学分野まで、幅広くインパクトを与えることが期待される。